Programme (GMT)

Monday 6 December

Chair: Tyler Shendruk

09:00

(Invited) Fluid Mechanics of Mosaic Ciliated Tissues
Ray Goldstein, University of Cambridge, UK

09:45

(Invited) Durotaxis of passive nanoparticles on membranes 
Andela Šarić, University College London, UK

10:30

Coffee Break and Posters

10:45

Microspheres in an External Flow: a Dance of Cause and Effect
S.Nader Rasuli, Guilan University, Iran

11:15

(Invited) The anomalous tango of hemocytes in drosophila embryos
Thomas WaighUniversity of Manchester, UK

12:00

Extensile stress promotes out-of-plane flows in active layers
Mehrana Raeisian Nejad, University of Oxford, UK

12:15

Lunch and Posters

Chair: Rachel Bennett

14:00

(Invited) Tissue dynamics during epithelial repair 
Yanlan Mao
University College London, UK

14:45

Microbial narrow-escape is facilitated by wall interactions
Antoine Allard, University of Warwick, UK

15:15

Control of Active Nematics through Friction
Kristian Thijssen, University of Cambridge, UK

15:45

Coffee and Posters

16:00

(Invited) Cilia density and flow velocity affect alignment of motile cilia from brain cells: hydrodynamic simulations
Debasish Das, University of Strathclyde, UK

16:45


The impact of shape, shear and boundary conditions when modelling micro-swimmer distributions and boundary encounter angles in channel flow
Smitha Maretvadakethope, University of Liverpool, UK

17:15

Viscotaxis of synthetic microswimmers
Samia Ouhajji, Leiden University, The Netherlands

17:30

(Invited) Control of lamellipodial motility during cell migration
Matthias Krause, Kings College London, UK

18:15

Posters and Reception

Tuesday 7 December

Chair: Benjamin Loewe

09:00

(Invited) Are Confluent Cell Layers Extensile or Contractile?
Julia Yeomans
, University of Oxford, UK

09:45

(Invited) How shape affects the transport of micro-swimmers in shear flows
Rachel Bearon
University of Liverpool, UK

10:30

Coffee Break and Posters

10:45

Minimum dissipation theorem for microswimmers
Andrej Vilfan, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization (MPIDS), Germany

11:15

(Invited) Phenotyping microbial motility in microfluidic confinement
Kirsty Wan, University of Exeter, UK

12:00

Collective motion of filamentous cyanobacteria
Mixon Faluweki, Nottingham Trent University, UK

12:15

Lunch and Posters

Chair: Marco Mazza

14:00

(Invited) Nanoscale organisation within the mammalian nucleus by molecular motors
Chris Toseland, University of Sheffield, UK

14:45

The nonlinear motion of cells subject to external forces
Aondoyima Ioratim-Uba, University of Bristol, UK

15:15

Self-organized tissue mechanics underlie embryonic regulation
Alexander Chamolly, Institut Pasteur, France

15:45

Coffee and Posters

16:00

(Invited) Phototaxis of microalgae: lessons from Chlamydomonas an Micromonas
Marco PolinUniversity of Warwick, UK

16:45

Novel Bottom-up Active Matter
Stoyan Smoukov, Queen Mary University of London, UK

17:15

(Invited) Biological pattern formation in spatio-temporally fluctuating environments
Philip Pearce, University College London, UK

18:00

End of Conference


Key Dates 

Abstract Submission deadline:

25 November 2021

Registration deadline:

2 December 2021


Organised by the IOP Biological Physics and Computational Physics Group


Co-sponsored by PoLNet3